19 October 2023
20 October 2023
21 October 2023
22 October 2023
23 October 2023
24 October 2023
25 October 2023
06:30
Cancelled
Birdwatching Tour with Darryl Jones
Special Events
| 06:30 - 08:00
Bamboo Kitchen
07:00
Reschedule
In The Middle of Everything by Lala Bohang
Tickets Available
Art Exhibition
| 07:00 - 22:00
Purga Artspace
09:00
Festival Welcome
Main Program
| 09:00 - 09:15
Indus Restaurant
Storytelling and Creative Writing
Limited Availability Tickets
Children & Youth
| 09:00 - 11:00
Public Elementary School 1 (SDN 1) Serongga
Journey Through a Government School Library
Children & Youth
| 09:00 - 12:00
Public Elementary School 2 (SDN 2) Sembung, Mengwi
Folklore vs. Fantasy: Storytelling and Creativity
Children & Youth
| 09:00 - 11:00
Public Elementary School 3 (SDN 3) Singakerta
09:00
20 Years of Festival Stories: A Journey in Reflection
Art Exhibition
| 09:00 - 22:00
Festival Pavilion @Taman Baca
09:15
Keynote: Hilmar Farid on Nurturing Indonesia's Cultural Heritage
Main Program
| 09:15 - 09:30
Indus Restaurant
10:00
Exploring Tragedy through Words
Main Program
| 10:00 - 11:00
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
Behrouz Boochani – Freedom, Only Freedom
Main Program
| 10:00 - 11:00
Alang-Alang Stage at Taman Baca
Perspectives on Indonesia's Reformation After 25 Years
Main Program
| 10:00 - 11:00
Indus Restaurant
Point of View, Narrative Voice, and Dialogue Masterclass with Geraldine Brooks
Tickets Available
Masterclasses
| 10:00 - 12:00
Amandari
Poetry as Therapy: Healing Through Words
Fringe Events
| 10:00 - 11:00
Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana
11:00
Critical Thinking in Literature
Fringe Events
| 11:00 - 12:00
Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana
11:15
The Shifting Tides of Climate Change
Main Program
| 11:15 - 12:15
Indus Restaurant
Decolonization in Writing Practice: Paving the Path to Equality
Main Program
| 11:15 - 12:15
Alang-Alang at Taman Baca
Apa Kabar Indonesia? Insights from Sujiwo Tejo
Main Program
| 11:15 - 12:15
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
12:00
Royal Cambodian Home Cuisine
Special Events
| 12:00 - 14:30
Casa Luna
Dive into Digital Reading with Henbuk.com
Fringe Events
| 12:00 - 12:15
Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana
12:45
Indonesian Women in Short Film
Main Program
| 12:45 - 13:45
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
Anna Funder Explores the Hidden Life of Mrs. Orwell
Main Program
| 12:45 - 13:45
Alang-Alang Stage at Taman Baca
Unveiling 'Tri Samaya': Exploring the Essence of Time
Main Program
| 12:45 - 13:45
Indus Restaurant
13:30
Exploring Literature with Henry Manampiring
Fringe Events
| 13:30 - 14:30
Fakultas Ilmu Budaya, Universitas Udayana
14:00
Family Constellation
Book Launches
| 14:00 - 15:00
Semujaen Restaurant
Transformation through Literature with Putu Wijaya
Main Program
| 14:00 - 15:00
Alang-Alang Stage at Taman Baca
Exploring Indonesia's Design Identity: A Masterclass with Aulia Akbar
Masterclasses
| 14:00 - 16:00
Adiwana Svarga Loka
Writers' Lab: Finding Your Voice Through Imitation
Masterclasses
| 14:00 - 16:00
Honeymoon Three
Leila S. Chudori Unravels Words
Main Program
| 14:00 - 15:00
Indus Restaurant
Yan Lianke – Heart Sutra
Main Program
| 14:00 - 15:00
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
15:00
Malaysiakini and the Power of Independent Media in Malaysia
Book Launches
| 15:00 - 16:00
Dharma Kula Ubud
Malam Seribu Jahanam
Book Launches
| 15:00 - 16:00
DUMBO Ubud
15:15
Leigh Sales – Storytellers
Main Program
| 15:15 - 16:15
Alang-Alang Stage at Taman Baca
Beyond Bahasa: Regional Languages in Indonesian Literature
Main Program
| 15:15 - 16:15
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
Shattering Boundaries through Writing and Activism
Main Program
| 15:15 - 16:15
Indus Restaurant
16:00
Perempuan yang Menunggu di Lorong Menuju Laut
Book Launches
| 16:00 - 17:00
Semujaen Restaurant
Nurturing Indonesia's Creative Hidden Talents for 2045
Festival Club
| 16:00 - 17:00
Bar Luna at Casa Luna
16:30
100 Social Innovation from Finland
Book Launches
| 16:30 - 17:30
Casa Luna
M Is For Movement
Children & Youth
| 16:30 - 17:30
Mana Earthly Paradise
17:00
Breaking Together
Book Launches
| 17:00 - 18:00
Dharma Kula Ubud
FABx Storytelling Sanctuary
Special Events
| 17:00 - 21:00
Taman Dedari
20th Anniversary Festival Anthology
Book Launches
| 17:00 - 18:00
Valley Stage at Taman Baca
17:30
Bali's Tomorrow through Citizen Journalism
Festival Club
| 17:30 - 18:30
Bar Luna at Casa Luna
18:00
A Night in the Amazon: Tales of Magic and Wisdom
Special Events
| 18:00 - 20:30
Indus Restaurant
Our Stories are Our Power: An Evening with Anita Heiss, Grace Tame, and Tanaïs
Special Events
| 18:00 - 20:00
Alila Ubud
18:30
Peron House Debut: Bridging Literary Heritage and Innovation
Special Events
| 18:30 - 19:30
Titik Dua
Autobiography
Film Program
| 18:30 - 21:00
Alang-Alang Stage at Taman Baca
SUPERIA
Film Program
| 18:30 - 19:30
BetelNut
19:00
Innovative Voices in Indonesian Library & Publishing
Festival Club
| 19:00 - 20:00
Bar Luna at Casa Luna
19:30
Tove
Film Program
| 19:30 - 21:30
BetelNut
21:00
A Night with Sujiwo Tejo
Music & Performances
| 21:00 - 22:00
Garden Stage at Taman Baca
8:00
Bahasa Bali Breakfast
Art & Cultural Program
| 8:00 - 8:45
Indus Restaurant
Close
Scroll Down
Loading...